Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA29 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Medicine
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4876 97.5% 97.5%
Checked (yes) 124 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
671
97.7%
2243
96.6%
1516
98.8%
328

118
97.5%
4758
Checked (yes) 1.9%
13
2.3%
52
3.4%
54
1.2%
4

1
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
272
97.5%
1612
97.3%
1267
97.8%
1414
98.1%
203

108
97.5%
4768
Checked (yes) 3.2%
9
2.5%
41
2.7%
35
2.2%
32
1.9%
4

5
2.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.7%
1888
98.5%
647
92.9%
248
97.9%
410
97.6%
1683
97.5%
4876
Checked (yes) 2.3%
45
1.5%
10
7.1%
19
2.1%
9
2.4%
42
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
4441
97.4%
112
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
97.7%
125

126
97.5%
4750
Checked (yes) 2.5%
114
2.6%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

3
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
3475
98.4%
1303

97
97.5%
4778
Checked (yes) 2.9%
103
1.6%
21

1
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share