Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA31 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Other Health Fields
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4871 97.4% 97.4%
Checked (yes) 129 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.4%
666
97.4%
2236
97.0%
1523
99.1%
329

118
97.4%
4754
Checked (yes) 2.6%
18
2.6%
59
3.0%
47
0.9%
3

1
2.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
97.5%
1611
97.9%
1275
96.6%
1397
94.7%
196

111
97.4%
4760
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
2.5%
41
2.1%
27
3.4%
49
5.3%
11

1
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
1878
96.4%
634
97.7%
260
99.0%
415
97.7%
1684
97.4%
4871
Checked (yes) 2.8%
55
3.6%
24
2.3%
6
1.0%
4
2.3%
40
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.3%
4434
100.0%
114
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

126
97.4%
4746
Checked (yes) 2.7%
122
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
3491
96.9%
1283

98
97.4%
4774
Checked (yes) 2.5%
88
3.1%
41

0
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share