Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA32 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Home Economics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4939 98.8% 98.8%
Checked (yes) 61 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
672
98.3%
2256
99.4%
1561
100.0%
332

118
98.8%
4821
Checked (yes) 1.8%
12
1.7%
39
0.6%
9
0.0%
0

1
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.2%
1639
97.9%
1275
98.6%
1426
99.5%
206

112
98.8%
4827
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.8%
13
2.1%
27
1.4%
20
0.5%
1

0
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
1897
98.0%
644
99.6%
266
98.3%
412
99.8%
1720
98.8%
4939
Checked (yes) 1.8%
35
2.0%
13
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.2%
4
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
4500
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
85.7%
12
98.4%
127

128
98.8%
4811
Checked (yes) 1.2%
55
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
1.6%
2

0
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3567
96.4%
1276

95
98.8%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.3%
11
3.6%
47

3
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share