Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA34 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (French)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4958 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 42 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
679
99.1%
2274
99.1%
1555
99.7%
331

119
99.2%
4839
Checked (yes) 0.7%
5
0.9%
21
0.9%
14
0.3%
1

0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.8%
1633
99.3%
1293
99.2%
1434
100.0%
207

111
99.2%
4848
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.2%
20
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1922
98.9%
650
98.5%
263
99.8%
418
98.9%
1706
99.2%
4959
Checked (yes) 0.5%
10
1.1%
7
1.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
19
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
4516
100.0%
115
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
99.2%
4832
Checked (yes) 0.9%
39
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
3563
98.1%
1298

97
99.2%
4861
Checked (yes) 0.4%
15
1.9%
25

1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share