Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA38 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- History
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4862 97.2% 97.2%
Checked (yes) 138 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
664
97.5%
2238
96.7%
1518
98.2%
326

116
97.2%
4746
Checked (yes) 2.9%
20
2.5%
57
3.3%
52
1.8%
6

3
2.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.0%
267
96.3%
1591
97.5%
1270
98.1%
1419
98.6%
204

111
97.2%
4751
Checked (yes) 5.0%
14
3.7%
61
2.5%
32
1.9%
27
1.4%
3

1
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
1876
97.9%
644
98.9%
264
98.1%
411
96.7%
1667
97.2%
4862
Checked (yes) 2.9%
57
2.1%
14
1.1%
3
1.9%
8
3.3%
57
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
4423
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

127
97.2%
4736
Checked (yes) 2.9%
132
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

2
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.5%
3453
99.1%
1312

97
97.2%
4765
Checked (yes) 3.5%
125
0.9%
12

1
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share