Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA39 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Philosophy
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4926 98.5% 98.5%
Checked (yes) 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
669
98.9%
2269
98.7%
1549
96.4%
320

119
98.5%
4807
Checked (yes) 2.2%
15
1.1%
26
1.3%
21
3.6%
12

0
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.4%
268
97.8%
1616
98.9%
1288
99.3%
1436
100.0%
207

110
98.5%
4815
Checked (yes) 4.6%
13
2.2%
36
1.1%
14
0.7%
10
0.0%
0

2
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
1916
98.5%
648
98.5%
263
98.8%
414
97.7%
1685
98.5%
4926
Checked (yes) 0.8%
16
1.5%
10
1.5%
4
1.2%
5
2.3%
40
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
4482
99.1%
114
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
98.5%
4798
Checked (yes) 1.6%
73
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
3507
99.8%
1321

98
98.5%
4828
Checked (yes) 2.0%
71
0.2%
3

0
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share