Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA41 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- General/Other Humanities
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4966 99.3% 99.3%
Checked (yes) 34 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.5%
2283
99.2%
1557
99.1%
329

119
99.3%
4847
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.5%
12
0.8%
13
0.9%
3

0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
276
99.4%
1643
99.2%
1292
99.4%
1438
99.5%
206

111
99.3%
4855
Checked (yes) 1.8%
5
0.6%
10
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.5%
1

1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1923
99.5%
654
99.3%
265
99.0%
415
99.1%
1708
99.3%
4965
Checked (yes) 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
16
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4523
100.0%
115
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
99.2%
127

128
99.3%
4838
Checked (yes) 0.7%
32
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3557
99.1%
1311

98
99.3%
4868
Checked (yes) 0.6%
22
0.9%
12

0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1323

98

4902



Bookmark and Share