Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA44 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Law
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4960 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
682
99.2%
2276
99.0%
1554
99.7%
331

117
99.2%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.3%
2
0.8%
19
1.0%
16
0.3%
1

2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
272
99.3%
1641
99.4%
1294
99.4%
1437
99.0%
205

112
99.2%
4849
Checked (yes) 3.2%
9
0.7%
11
0.6%
8
0.6%
9
1.0%
2

1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1921
98.8%
650
98.5%
263
99.5%
417
99.1%
1709
99.2%
4960
Checked (yes) 0.6%
11
1.2%
8
1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
4518
98.2%
112
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.2%
4832
Checked (yes) 0.8%
37
1.8%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3545
99.5%
1318

97
99.2%
4863
Checked (yes) 0.9%
33
0.5%
6

1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share