Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA45 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Library Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4979 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 21 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
683
99.3%
2280
99.8%
1567
99.7%
331

119
99.6%
4861
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.7%
15
0.2%
3
0.3%
1

0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1643
99.5%
1295
99.9%
1444
98.6%
204

112
99.6%
4867
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
1.4%
3

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1924
99.1%
652
98.5%
263
100.0%
418
99.9%
1722
99.6%
4979
Checked (yes) 0.4%
8
0.9%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
418
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4537
99.1%
113
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.6%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.4%
18
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3568
99.2%
1314

98
99.6%
4882
Checked (yes) 0.3%
11
0.8%
10

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share