Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA47 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Physical and Health Education
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4913 98.2% 98.2%
Checked (yes) 88 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
97.6%
2239
99.1%
1556
97.6%
324

118
98.2%
4795
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
2.4%
56
0.9%
14
2.4%
8

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.1%
1637
98.5%
1283
96.5%
1396
99.0%
205

111
98.2%
4802
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
1.5%
19
3.5%
50
1.0%
2

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
1878
98.3%
647
100.0%
267
98.6%
413
99.1%
1708
98.2%
4913
Checked (yes) 2.8%
55
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
16
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
4470
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
98.2%
4786
Checked (yes) 1.9%
85
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
3523
97.7%
1293

97
98.2%
4816
Checked (yes) 1.6%
56
2.3%
31

1
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share