Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA49 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Earth Sciences (Incl. Geology)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4931 98.6% 98.6%
Checked (yes) 69 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
98.8%
2268
98.3%
1543
96.4%
320

119
98.6%
4812
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
1.2%
27
1.7%
27
3.6%
12

0
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
277
98.8%
1632
98.5%
1282
98.4%
1423
99.0%
205

112
98.6%
4819
Checked (yes) 1.4%
4
1.2%
20
1.5%
20
1.6%
23
1.0%
2

0
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
1905
99.4%
653
99.6%
266
99.0%
415
98.1%
1692
98.6%
4931
Checked (yes) 1.4%
27
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.9%
33
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
4487
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
99.2%
128

128
98.6%
4803
Checked (yes) 1.5%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1

0
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
3521
99.1%
1312

98
98.6%
4833
Checked (yes) 1.6%
58
0.9%
12

0
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share