Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA50 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Physics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4857 97.1% 97.1%
Checked (yes) 143 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.6%
661
98.0%
2250
96.4%
1513
96.1%
319

112
97.2%
4743
Checked (yes) 3.4%
23
2.0%
45
3.6%
57
3.9%
13

7
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
272
97.2%
1605
97.2%
1266
96.8%
1400
99.0%
205

109
97.1%
4748
Checked (yes) 3.2%
9
2.8%
47
2.8%
36
3.2%
46
1.0%
2

3
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
1884
97.9%
644
96.3%
257
96.7%
405
96.7%
1667
97.1%
4857
Checked (yes) 2.5%
49
2.1%
14
3.7%
10
3.3%
14
3.3%
57
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
4428
100.0%
115
93.2%
55
100.0%
15
94.5%
121

123
97.2%
4734
Checked (yes) 2.8%
127
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
7

5
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
3443
99.7%
1320

94
97.2%
4763
Checked (yes) 3.8%
135
0.3%
4

4
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share