Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA51 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- General/Other Physical Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4978 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 22 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
684
99.5%
2283
99.9%
1569
99.1%
330

113
99.7%
4866
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.9%
3

6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.6%
1645
99.5%
1296
99.4%
1438
100.0%
206

112
99.6%
4866
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1920
99.5%
654
100.0%
267
99.8%
418
99.7%
1720
99.6%
4979
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4535
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

127
99.6%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3566
99.6%
1319

92
99.7%
4885
Checked (yes) 0.3%
12
0.4%
5

6
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share