Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA52 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Psychology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4833 96.7% 96.7%
Checked (yes) 167 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
672
97.4%
2236
95.0%
1492
95.2%
316

117
96.6%
4716
Checked (yes) 1.8%
12
2.6%
59
5.0%
78
4.8%
16

2
3.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
266
94.6%
1562
97.0%
1263
98.6%
1426
100.0%
207

109
96.6%
4724
Checked (yes) 5.3%
15
5.4%
90
3.0%
39
1.4%
20
0.0%
0

3
3.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
1893
98.9%
651
88.8%
237
98.3%
412
95.1%
1641
96.7%
4834
Checked (yes) 2.0%
39
1.1%
7
11.2%
30
1.7%
7
4.9%
84
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
4393
100.0%
115
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

125
96.7%
4710
Checked (yes) 3.6%
162
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
3.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.6%
3455
96.8%
1282

97
96.6%
4737
Checked (yes) 3.4%
123
3.2%
42

2
3.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share