Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA53 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Anthropology and Archeology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4952 99% 99%
Checked (yes) 48 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
679
99.6%
2285
98.3%
1544
98.2%
326

118
99.0%
4834
Checked (yes) 0.7%
5
0.4%
10
1.7%
26
1.8%
6

1
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
271
98.3%
1625
99.4%
1294
99.9%
1445
100.0%
207

111
99.0%
4842
Checked (yes) 3.6%
10
1.7%
28
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1925
99.7%
655
98.5%
263
99.5%
417
98.1%
1691
99.0%
4951
Checked (yes) 0.4%
7
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
2
1.9%
33
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
4511
98.3%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
127

128
99.0%
4825
Checked (yes) 1.0%
44
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3550
98.5%
1304

98
99.0%
4854
Checked (yes) 0.8%
28
1.5%
20

0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share