Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA55 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Political Science and Government
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4901 98% 98%
Checked (yes) 100 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
97.9%
2246
97.8%
1536
97.0%
323

118
98.0%
4783
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
2.1%
49
2.2%
34
3.0%
10

1
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.0%
264
97.2%
1605
98.6%
1284
99.2%
1435
98.1%
202

111
98.0%
4790
Checked (yes) 6.0%
17
2.8%
47
1.4%
18
0.8%
11
1.9%
4

1
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
1903
98.0%
644
97.8%
261
98.1%
411
97.6%
1682
98.0%
4901
Checked (yes) 1.6%
30
2.0%
13
2.2%
6
1.9%
8
2.4%
42
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
4464
95.7%
110
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
98.4%
126

128
98.0%
4772
Checked (yes) 2.0%
91
4.3%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

0
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
3490
99.2%
1313

98
98.0%
4803
Checked (yes) 2.5%
89
0.8%
11

0
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share