Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA56 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Sociology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4857 97.1% 97.1%
Checked (yes) 143 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
671
98.1%
2252
95.6%
1501
95.2%
316

116
97.1%
4740
Checked (yes) 1.9%
13
1.9%
43
4.4%
69
4.8%
16

3
2.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 84.7%
238
95.9%
1585
99.0%
1289
99.0%
1431
99.5%
206

109
97.1%
4749
Checked (yes) 15.3%
43
4.1%
68
1.0%
13
1.0%
15
0.5%
1

3
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
1893
98.2%
645
97.0%
259
97.1%
407
95.8%
1653
97.1%
4857
Checked (yes) 2.0%
39
1.8%
12
3.0%
8
2.9%
12
4.2%
72
2.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
4422
95.6%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

127
97.1%
4730
Checked (yes) 2.9%
133
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

2
2.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
3476
96.9%
1283

98
97.1%
4759
Checked (yes) 2.9%
102
3.1%
41

0
2.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share