Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA57 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- General/Other Social Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4944 98.9% 98.9%
Checked (yes) 56 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
675
99.1%
2275
98.7%
1550
98.5%
327

117
98.9%
4827
Checked (yes) 1.3%
9
0.9%
20
1.3%
20
1.5%
5

2
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
277
98.7%
1631
98.8%
1286
99.1%
1433
99.5%
206

110
98.9%
4833
Checked (yes) 1.4%
4
1.3%
21
1.2%
16
0.9%
13
0.5%
1

2
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1920
98.2%
645
100.0%
266
98.6%
413
98.5%
1699
98.9%
4943
Checked (yes) 0.6%
12
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.5%
25
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
4506
98.3%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
126

125
98.9%
4819
Checked (yes) 1.1%
49
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
3539
98.9%
1310

95
98.9%
4849
Checked (yes) 1.1%
39
1.1%
14

3
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share