Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA58 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Social Work, Social Welfare
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4976 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 24 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
682
99.4%
2281
99.5%
1562
100.0%
332

119
99.5%
4857
Checked (yes) 0.3%
2
0.6%
14
0.5%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
276
99.3%
1641
99.6%
1297
99.8%
1443
100.0%
207

112
99.5%
4864
Checked (yes) 1.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1924
99.5%
654
98.5%
263
99.0%
415
99.8%
1720
99.5%
4976
Checked (yes) 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.2%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4538
98.2%
112
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
99.2%
128

126
99.5%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.4%
18
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1

3
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
3566
99.1%
1312

98
99.5%
4878
Checked (yes) 0.4%
13
0.9%
12

0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share