Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA59 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Vocational-Technical (other)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4941 98.8% 98.8%
Checked (yes) 59 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
674
98.6%
2262
99.0%
1555
100.0%
332

119
98.8%
4823
Checked (yes) 1.5%
10
1.4%
33
1.0%
15
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.0%
1636
99.5%
1296
97.9%
1415
97.6%
202

112
98.8%
4830
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.0%
17
0.5%
6
2.1%
31
2.4%
5

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
1898
98.8%
650
99.6%
266
97.9%
410
99.7%
1718
98.8%
4942
Checked (yes) 1.8%
35
1.2%
8
0.4%
1
2.1%
9
0.3%
6
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
4499
100.0%
115
94.9%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
98.8%
4814
Checked (yes) 1.2%
56
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
3529
99.2%
1314

98
98.8%
4843
Checked (yes) 1.4%
49
0.8%
10

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share