Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA60 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- All other fields
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4777 95.5% 95.5%
Checked (yes) 223 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.3%
638
95.6%
2193
95.9%
1506
97.0%
322

117
95.5%
4659
Checked (yes) 6.7%
46
4.4%
102
4.1%
64
3.0%
10

2
4.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.0%
264
96.2%
1591
96.6%
1258
94.3%
1363
93.7%
194

107
95.5%
4670
Checked (yes) 6.0%
17
3.8%
62
3.4%
44
5.7%
83
6.3%
13

5
4.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.3%
1842
94.1%
619
97.4%
260
94.0%
394
96.4%
1662
95.5%
4777
Checked (yes) 4.7%
90
5.9%
39
2.6%
7
6.0%
25
3.6%
62
4.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.6%
4353
92.2%
106
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

120
95.6%
4658
Checked (yes) 4.4%
202
7.8%
9
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

8
4.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.7%
3425
94.9%
1257

95
95.5%
4682
Checked (yes) 4.3%
153
5.1%
67

3
4.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share