Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (Circle no more than two) -- None
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4641 92.8% 92.8%
Checked (yes) 359 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.0%
650
92.3%
2119
92.9%
1459
91.9%
305

107
92.9%
4533
Checked (yes) 5.0%
34
7.7%
176
7.1%
111
8.1%
27

12
7.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.7%
269
93.3%
1542
92.5%
1204
92.3%
1334
92.7%
191

100
92.9%
4540
Checked (yes) 4.3%
12
6.7%
111
7.5%
98
7.7%
112
7.3%
15

12
7.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.4%
1786
93.2%
612
94.0%
251
91.6%
384
93.2%
1607
92.8%
4640
Checked (yes) 7.6%
146
6.8%
45
6.0%
16
8.4%
35
6.8%
117
7.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.2%
4243
85.2%
98
88.1%
52
73.3%
11
91.5%
118

120
92.8%
4522
Checked (yes) 6.8%
312
14.8%
17
11.9%
7
26.7%
4
8.5%
11

9
7.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.8%
3320
93.5%
1238

83
93.0%
4558
Checked (yes) 7.2%
259
6.5%
86

15
7.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share