Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Agriculture and/or Forestry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4872 97.4% 97.4%
Checked (yes) 128 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
667
96.3%
2211
98.5%
1546
99.7%
331

117
97.4%
4755
Checked (yes) 2.5%
17
3.7%
84
1.5%
24
0.3%
1

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.0%
1635
96.9%
1262
95.7%
1384
97.1%
201

109
97.4%
4763
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.0%
17
3.1%
40
4.3%
62
2.9%
6

3
2.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.8%
1851
97.7%
643
99.3%
265
98.1%
411
98.7%
1702
97.4%
4872
Checked (yes) 4.2%
82
2.3%
15
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
1.3%
22
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.4%
4435
99.1%
113
96.6%
57
93.3%
14
96.9%
125

128
97.4%
4744
Checked (yes) 2.6%
120
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
6.7%
1
3.1%
4

1
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.6%
3457
99.6%
1319

96
97.4%
4776
Checked (yes) 3.4%
121
0.4%
5

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share