Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Bacteriology, Molecular Biology, Virology, Microbiology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4962 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 38 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
680
99.4%
2282
98.9%
1553
98.8%
328

118
99.2%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.6%
4
0.6%
13
1.1%
17
1.2%
4

1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.1%
1637
99.2%
1291
99.2%
1435
100.0%
207

111
99.2%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1920
98.8%
650
97.8%
261
99.5%
417
99.5%
1715
99.2%
4963
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
1.2%
8
2.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
9
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4526
99.1%
114
93.1%
54
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

128
99.2%
4834
Checked (yes) 0.6%
29
0.9%
1
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

0
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3548
99.4%
1316

98
99.2%
4864
Checked (yes) 0.8%
30
0.6%
8

0
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share