Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Biochemistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4957 99.1% 99.1%
Checked (yes) 43 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.2%
2276
99.2%
1558
98.5%
327

118
99.1%
4839
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.8%
19
0.8%
12
1.5%
5

1
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.5%
1643
98.6%
1284
99.5%
1439
99.0%
205

109
99.2%
4850
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.5%
9
1.4%
18
0.5%
7
1.0%
2

3
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1919
98.6%
649
98.1%
262
99.5%
417
99.1%
1709
99.1%
4956
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
1.4%
9
1.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
4516
100.0%
115
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
98.4%
126

128
99.1%
4829
Checked (yes) 0.9%
39
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3546
99.2%
1313

98
99.1%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.9%
32
0.8%
11

0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share