Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Biology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4783 95.7% 95.7%
Checked (yes) 217 4.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.0%
650
96.0%
2204
95.3%
1496
95.2%
316

116
95.6%
4666
Checked (yes) 5.0%
34
4.0%
91
4.7%
74
4.8%
16

3
4.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
271
95.5%
1579
95.9%
1248
95.0%
1373
98.1%
203

109
95.6%
4674
Checked (yes) 3.6%
10
4.5%
74
4.1%
54
5.0%
73
1.9%
4

3
4.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
1863
94.1%
618
95.5%
255
95.2%
399
95.6%
1648
95.7%
4783
Checked (yes) 3.6%
70
5.9%
39
4.5%
12
4.8%
20
4.4%
76
4.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.7%
4358
95.6%
109
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
91.5%
118

125
95.6%
4657
Checked (yes) 4.3%
197
4.4%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
11

3
4.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.1%
3402
97.1%
1285

96
95.6%
4687
Checked (yes) 4.9%
177
2.9%
39

2
4.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share