Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Botany
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4966 99.3% 99.3%
Checked (yes) 34 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
682
99.0%
2272
99.5%
1562
99.7%
332

119
99.3%
4848
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
1.0%
23
0.5%
8
0.3%
1

0
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4883


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.5%
1643
99.3%
1293
99.4%
1438
98.1%
203

111
99.3%
4856
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.5%
9
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
1.9%
4

1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
1917
99.8%
657
100.0%
267
98.8%
414
99.2%
1711
99.3%
4966
Checked (yes) 0.8%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.8%
13
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4525
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
98.4%
127

127
99.3%
4840
Checked (yes) 0.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
2

2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3547
99.8%
1321

98
99.3%
4868
Checked (yes) 0.9%
31
0.2%
3

0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share