Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Physiology, Anatomy
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4978 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.5%
2284
99.6%
1563
99.7%
331

118
99.5%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.5%
11
0.4%
7
0.3%
1

1
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.7%
1648
99.4%
1294
99.4%
1438
100.0%
207

111
99.6%
4868
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1922
99.7%
656
99.6%
266
99.5%
416
99.6%
1718
99.5%
4978
Checked (yes) 0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
418
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4536
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

126
99.6%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
3560
99.8%
1321

97
99.6%
4881
Checked (yes) 0.5%
18
0.2%
3

1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share