Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Zoology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4927 98.5% 98.5%
Checked (yes) 73 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.0%
2271
98.0%
1539
96.7%
321

118
98.5%
4809
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
1.0%
24
2.0%
31
3.3%
11

1
1.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
98.5%
1627
98.4%
1281
98.8%
1428
97.6%
202

109
98.6%
4818
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
1.5%
25
1.6%
21
1.2%
18
2.4%
5

3
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
1908
99.2%
653
100.0%
267
98.8%
414
97.7%
1686
98.5%
4928
Checked (yes) 1.2%
24
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.3%
39
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
4487
99.1%
114
94.9%
56
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

128
98.5%
4799
Checked (yes) 1.5%
68
0.9%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

0
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.3%
3518
99.0%
1311

98
98.5%
4829
Checked (yes) 1.7%
60
1.0%
13

1
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share