Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- General/Other Biological Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4949 99% 99%
Checked (yes) 51 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
98.8%
2267
99.1%
1556
98.5%
327

118
99.0%
4831
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
1.2%
28
0.9%
14
1.5%
5

1
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
276
99.3%
1641
98.5%
1282
99.3%
1436
98.1%
203

112
99.0%
4838
Checked (yes) 1.8%
5
0.7%
11
1.5%
20
0.7%
10
1.9%
4

0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1912
99.2%
652
98.1%
262
99.8%
418
98.8%
1705
99.0%
4949
Checked (yes) 1.0%
20
0.8%
5
1.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
20
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
4508
97.4%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128
99.0%
4821
Checked (yes) 1.0%
47
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
3544
98.8%
1307

98
99.0%
4851
Checked (yes) 1.0%
34
1.2%
16

0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share