Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Elementary and/or Secondary
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4697 93.9% 93.9%
Checked (yes) 303 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.8%
635
93.3%
2142
94.6%
1486
96.1%
320

115
93.9%
4583
Checked (yes) 7.2%
49
6.7%
153
5.4%
84
3.9%
13

4
6.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
277
94.4%
1561
93.6%
1219
92.5%
1338
95.2%
197

105
93.9%
4592
Checked (yes) 1.4%
4
5.6%
92
6.4%
83
7.5%
108
4.8%
10

7
6.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.0%
1779
94.2%
619
96.3%
257
96.4%
404
95.0%
1638
93.9%
4697
Checked (yes) 8.0%
154
5.8%
38
3.7%
10
3.6%
15
5.0%
86
6.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.9%
4277
92.2%
106
94.9%
56
80.0%
12
99.2%
128

118
94.0%
4579
Checked (yes) 6.1%
278
7.8%
9
5.1%
3
20.0%
3
0.8%
1

11
6.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.8%
3393
91.8%
1215

88
94.0%
4608
Checked (yes) 5.2%
185
8.2%
109

10
6.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share