Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Educational Psychology and Counseling
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4970 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 30 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
679
99.2%
2277
99.8%
1567
98.8%
329

119
99.4%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.7%
5
0.8%
18
0.2%
3
1.2%
4

0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.8%
1648
98.5%
1284
99.7%
1441
99.5%
206

112
99.4%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.2%
4
1.5%
19
0.3%
5
0.5%
1

0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1913
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
99.0%
415
99.7%
1718
99.4%
4971
Checked (yes) 1.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
6
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4538
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

116
99.7%
4856
Checked (yes) 0.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

12
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3566
99.7%
1320

84
99.7%
4886
Checked (yes) 0.3%
12
0.3%
4

14
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share