Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- General/Other Educational Fields
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4901 98% 98%
Checked (yes) 99 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
671
97.4%
2235
98.9%
1552
98.5%
327

116
98.0%
4785
Checked (yes) 1.9%
13
2.6%
60
1.1%
18
1.5%
5

3
2.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.5%
1627
97.3%
1267
97.6%
1412
98.5%
203

110
98.0%
4790
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.5%
25
2.7%
35
2.4%
34
1.5%
3

2
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.3%
1879
97.7%
643
98.9%
264
98.1%
411
98.8%
1705
98.0%
4902
Checked (yes) 2.7%
53
2.3%
15
1.1%
3
1.9%
8
1.2%
20
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
4462
98.3%
113
98.3%
57
93.3%
14
100.0%
129

128
98.0%
4775
Checked (yes) 2.0%
93
1.7%
2
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0

1
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
3522
96.8%
1282

98
98.0%
4804
Checked (yes) 1.6%
56
3.2%
42

1
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share