Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Chemical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4969 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 31 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.5%
2283
99.3%
1559
99.4%
331

119
99.4%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.5%
12
0.7%
11
0.6%
2

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.6%
1645
99.1%
1290
99.3%
1436
99.0%
205

112
99.4%
4857
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.9%
12
0.7%
10
1.0%
2

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1922
99.5%
655
98.5%
263
98.8%
414
99.5%
1717
99.4%
4971
Checked (yes) 0.6%
11
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.5%
8
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4526
99.1%
114
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.3%
4841
Checked (yes) 0.6%
29
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3549
100.0%
1324

97
99.4%
4873
Checked (yes) 0.8%
30
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share