Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ19 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Civil)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4961 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 39 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.0%
2272
99.6%
1564
99.4%
330

118
99.2%
4844
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
1.0%
23
0.4%
6
0.6%
2

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1645
99.2%
1291
99.2%
1434
96.6%
200

111
99.2%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.8%
12
3.4%
7

1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1914
99.2%
653
99.3%
265
99.3%
416
99.4%
1714
99.2%
4962
Checked (yes) 1.0%
19
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4521
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.1%
123

128
99.2%
4833
Checked (yes) 0.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
3540
99.9%
1323

98
99.2%
4863
Checked (yes) 1.1%
38
0.1%
1

0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share