Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ20 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Electrical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4913 98.3% 98.3%
Checked (yes) 87 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
677
98.6%
2264
97.5%
1531
97.6%
324

118
98.3%
4796
Checked (yes) 1.0%
7
1.4%
31
2.5%
39
2.4%
8

1
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
278
98.3%
1625
98.6%
1284
97.9%
1415
96.6%
200

112
98.2%
4802
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
1.7%
28
1.4%
18
2.1%
30
3.4%
7

0
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1445
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
1906
98.2%
645
99.3%
265
97.9%
410
97.9%
1688
98.3%
4914
Checked (yes) 1.4%
27
1.8%
12
0.7%
2
2.1%
9
2.1%
37
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.3%
4479
97.4%
112
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
95.3%
122

128
98.2%
4786
Checked (yes) 1.7%
76
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.7%
6

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.7%
3494
99.8%
1322

97
98.2%
4816
Checked (yes) 2.3%
84
0.2%
2

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share