Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPINC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From which of the following sources do you receive income to supplement your academic salary? -- I have no supplemental source of income
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 3764 75.3% 75.3%
Checked (Yes) 1236 24.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 71.5%
489
76.8%
1762
75.5%
1186
71.1%
236

91
75.3%
3673
Checked (Yes) 28.5%
195
23.2%
533
24.5%
384
28.9%
96

28
24.7%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 68.0%
191
74.3%
1228
76.0%
990
76.3%
1104
77.3%
160

91
75.1%
3673
Checked (Yes) 32.0%
90
25.7%
424
24.0%
312
23.7%
342
22.7%
47

21
24.9%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 76.5%
1478
71.8%
472
83.5%
223
78.5%
329
73.2%
1262
75.3%
3764
Checked (Yes) 23.5%
455
28.2%
185
16.5%
44
21.5%
90
26.8%
462
24.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 75.2%
3425
80.0%
92
79.3%
46
85.7%
12
66.7%
86

103
75.2%
3661
Checked (Yes) 24.8%
1130
20.0%
23
20.7%
12
14.3%
2
33.3%
43

26
24.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 77.4%
2769
68.9%
912

83
75.1%
3681
Checked (Yes) 22.6%
810
31.1%
412

15
24.9%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share