Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ21 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Mechanical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4944 98.9% 98.9%
Checked (yes) 56 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
670
99.1%
2274
98.7%
1550
99.7%
331

119
98.9%
4825
Checked (yes) 2.0%
14
0.9%
21
1.3%
20
0.3%
1

0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.3%
1641
98.7%
1285
98.5%
1425
97.1%
201

112
98.8%
4831
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.7%
11
1.3%
17
1.5%
21
2.9%
6

0
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
1907
99.2%
653
99.6%
266
98.1%
411
99.0%
1707
98.9%
4944
Checked (yes) 1.3%
25
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.9%
8
1.0%
17
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
4506
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
94.6%
122

128
98.9%
4817
Checked (yes) 1.1%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7

0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
3523
100.0%
1324

98
98.9%
4847
Checked (yes) 1.6%
56
0.0%
0

1
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

99

4903



Bookmark and Share