Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ24 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Dramatics and Speech
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4893 97.9% 97.9%
Checked (yes) 107 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
669
97.6%
2241
97.9%
1537
98.8%
328

118
97.8%
4775
Checked (yes) 2.2%
15
2.4%
54
2.1%
33
1.2%
4

1
2.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
97.3%
1608
97.8%
1273
98.2%
1420
98.5%
203

111
97.9%
4783
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
2.7%
44
2.2%
29
1.8%
26
1.5%
3

1
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
1898
98.0%
645
98.5%
263
95.0%
398
98.0%
1690
97.9%
4894
Checked (yes) 1.8%
34
2.0%
13
1.5%
4
5.0%
21
2.0%
34
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.7%
4451
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
92.9%
13
100.0%
129

128
97.8%
4765
Checked (yes) 2.3%
104
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
3512
97.0%
1284

98
97.8%
4796
Checked (yes) 1.9%
67
3.0%
40

0
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share