Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ25 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Music
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4811 96.2% 96.2%
Checked (yes) 189 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
648
95.8%
2199
96.9%
1522
98.8%
328

115
96.2%
4697
Checked (yes) 5.3%
36
4.2%
96
3.1%
48
1.2%
4

4
3.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
274
96.3%
1592
95.6%
1245
95.9%
1387
97.6%
202

111
96.1%
4700
Checked (yes) 2.5%
7
3.7%
61
4.4%
57
4.1%
59
2.4%
5

1
3.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
1829
98.2%
646
96.6%
258
96.2%
403
97.2%
1676
96.2%
4812
Checked (yes) 5.3%
103
1.8%
12
3.4%
9
3.8%
16
2.8%
49
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.0%
4375
96.5%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

126
96.2%
4687
Checked (yes) 4.0%
180
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
3.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
3443
96.1%
1272

96
96.2%
4715
Checked (yes) 3.8%
135
3.9%
52

2
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share