Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ26 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Other Fine Arts
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4969 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 31 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
675
99.7%
2288
99.2%
1557
99.4%
330

119
99.4%
4850
Checked (yes) 1.3%
9
0.3%
7
0.8%
13
0.6%
2

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
277
99.4%
1643
99.2%
1291
99.7%
1442
98.5%
203

112
99.3%
4856
Checked (yes) 1.4%
4
0.6%
10
0.8%
11
0.3%
4
1.5%
3

0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1922
99.8%
657
97.8%
261
99.5%
417
99.3%
1712
99.4%
4969
Checked (yes) 0.5%
10
0.2%
1
2.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
12
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4524
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.4%
4842
Checked (yes) 0.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
3559
99.1%
1311

98
99.4%
4870
Checked (yes) 0.5%
19
0.9%
12

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share