Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ27 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Geography
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4979 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 22 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
683
99.5%
2284
99.4%
1561
100.0%
332

119
99.6%
4860
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.5%
11
0.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.6%
1646
99.5%
1296
99.4%
1438
100.0%
207

112
99.6%
4867
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
1926
99.5%
655
99.6%
266
99.8%
418
99.4%
1713
99.6%
4978
Checked (yes) 0.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4536
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

126
99.6%
4854
Checked (yes) 0.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
3561
99.8%
1320

97
99.6%
4881
Checked (yes) 0.5%
17
0.2%
3

1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share