Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ28 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Dentistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4986 99.7% 99.7%
Checked (yes) 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
684
99.7%
2287
99.8%
1567
100.0%
332

116
99.8%
4870
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.8%
1648
99.8%
1300
99.4%
1438
100.0%
207

112
99.7%
4874
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1925
99.5%
655
99.6%
266
100.0%
419
99.8%
1721
99.7%
4986
Checked (yes) 0.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
4541
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.7%
4858
Checked (yes) 0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
3571
99.5%
1317

98
99.7%
4888
Checked (yes) 0.2%
7
0.5%
7

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share