Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ29 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Medicine
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4987 99.7% 99.7%
Checked (yes) 13 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
684
99.8%
2290
99.6%
1563
99.4%
330

119
99.7%
4867
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.4%
7
0.6%
2

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.7%
1648
99.7%
1298
99.9%
1444
100.0%
207

110
99.8%
4877
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
1930
100.0%
657
98.5%
263
99.5%
417
99.7%
1719
99.7%
4986
Checked (yes) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
4542
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.7%
4860
Checked (yes) 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3567
99.8%
1322

98
99.7%
4889
Checked (yes) 0.3%
12
0.2%
2

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share