Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ33 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- English Language and Literature
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4472 89.4% 89.4%
Checked (yes) 528 10.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 88.9%
608
89.9%
2063
89.6%
1407
88.6%
294

100
89.6%
4372
Checked (yes) 11.1%
76
10.1%
232
10.4%
163
11.4%
38

19
10.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 84.3%
237
87.2%
1442
90.1%
1173
92.3%
1334
93.2%
193

93
89.6%
4379
Checked (yes) 15.7%
44
12.8%
211
9.9%
129
7.7%
112
6.8%
14

19
10.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 90.5%
1749
90.9%
597
90.6%
241
87.1%
365
88.1%
1519
89.4%
4471
Checked (yes) 9.5%
184
9.1%
60
9.4%
25
12.9%
54
11.9%
205
10.6%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 89.0%
4054
90.4%
104
94.8%
55
93.3%
14
98.4%
126

119
89.3%
4353
Checked (yes) 11.0%
502
9.6%
11
5.2%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
2

10
10.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 91.6%
3277
83.4%
1103

91
89.4%
4380
Checked (yes) 8.4%
301
16.6%
220

7
10.6%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share