Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ34 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (French)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4904 98.1% 98.1%
Checked (yes) 96 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.4%
666
98.3%
2257
97.6%
1533
98.8%
328

119
98.0%
4784
Checked (yes) 2.6%
18
1.7%
38
2.4%
37
1.2%
4

0
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
274
97.3%
1608
98.3%
1280
98.5%
1425
99.5%
206

109
98.1%
4793
Checked (yes) 2.5%
7
2.7%
44
1.7%
22
1.5%
21
0.5%
1

3
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
1904
97.3%
639
97.8%
261
99.3%
416
97.6%
1683
98.1%
4903
Checked (yes) 1.5%
29
2.7%
18
2.2%
6
0.7%
3
2.4%
41
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
4481
97.4%
111
94.8%
55
100.0%
15
99.2%
127

114
98.3%
4789
Checked (yes) 1.6%
74
2.6%
3
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

15
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4870


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
3528
96.6%
1279

97
98.1%
4807
Checked (yes) 1.4%
50
3.4%
45

1
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share