Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ35 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (German)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4966 99.3% 99.3%
Checked (yes) 34 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
675
99.5%
2284
99.5%
1562
98.2%
326

119
99.3%
4847
Checked (yes) 1.3%
9
0.5%
11
0.5%
8
1.8%
6

0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
278
99.2%
1640
99.2%
1292
99.5%
1439
99.5%
206

111
99.3%
4855
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
0.8%
13
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.5%
1

1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1921
99.8%
656
98.9%
263
99.0%
415
99.2%
1711
99.3%
4966
Checked (yes) 0.6%
11
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
14
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4523
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.3%
4840
Checked (yes) 0.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
3554
99.3%
1314

97
99.3%
4868
Checked (yes) 0.7%
24
0.7%
9

1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share