Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ36 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (Spanish)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4931 98.6% 98.6%
Checked (yes) 69 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
665
98.9%
2270
98.7%
1550
99.1%
329

117
98.6%
4814
Checked (yes) 2.8%
19
1.1%
25
1.3%
20
0.9%
3

2
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
272
98.8%
1632
98.8%
1286
98.5%
1424
99.5%
206

110
98.6%
4820
Checked (yes) 3.2%
9
1.2%
20
1.2%
16
1.5%
22
0.5%
1

2
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1913
97.6%
641
98.9%
264
98.3%
412
98.5%
1699
98.6%
4929
Checked (yes) 1.0%
19
2.4%
16
1.1%
3
1.7%
7
1.5%
25
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
4504
100.0%
115
74.6%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

125
98.6%
4806
Checked (yes) 1.1%
51
0.0%
0
25.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
1.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
3544
97.6%
1292

95
98.7%
4836
Checked (yes) 1.0%
34
2.4%
32

3
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share