Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ37 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (Other Foreign Language)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4954 99.1% 99.1%
Checked (yes) 47 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
672
99.1%
2275
99.2%
1558
99.4%
331

118
99.1%
4836
Checked (yes) 1.8%
12
0.9%
20
0.8%
12
0.6%
2

1
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
276
98.9%
1634
99.2%
1292
99.4%
1438
98.6%
204

111
99.1%
4844
Checked (yes) 1.8%
5
1.1%
19
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
1.4%
3

1
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1922
98.8%
650
99.3%
265
98.3%
412
98.8%
1704
99.1%
4953
Checked (yes) 0.5%
10
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
1.7%
7
1.2%
20
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
4515
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.9%
124

127
99.1%
4827
Checked (yes) 0.9%
40
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

1
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3548
98.7%
1307

98
99.0%
4855
Checked (yes) 0.8%
30
1.3%
17

0
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share