Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ39 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Philosophy
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4875 97.5% 97.5%
Checked (yes) 126 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
662
98.1%
2252
97.6%
1532
94.0%
312

116
97.5%
4758
Checked (yes) 3.2%
22
1.9%
43
2.4%
38
6.0%
20

4
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

120

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.2%
262
96.4%
1592
98.2%
1279
98.8%
1429
98.6%
204

109
97.5%
4766
Checked (yes) 6.8%
19
3.6%
60
1.8%
23
1.2%
17
1.4%
3

3
2.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
1911
95.9%
631
97.4%
260
99.3%
416
96.1%
1656
97.5%
4874
Checked (yes) 1.1%
21
4.1%
27
2.6%
7
0.7%
3
3.9%
68
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.4%
4435
100.0%
115
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

124
97.5%
4752
Checked (yes) 2.6%
120
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
2.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.9%
3468
99.0%
1311

95
97.5%
4779
Checked (yes) 3.1%
110
1.0%
13

3
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share